LIST OF JULIE MENIN’S ENDORSEMENTS:

(Titles for identification purposes only)

Nydia M. Velázquez – Member of the U.S. House of Representatives

Ed Koch – Late Mayor of the City of New York

Adriano Espaillat – New York State Senator

Sheldon Silver – New York State Assembly Speaker

Deborah Glick – New York State Assembly Member

Robert Rodriguez – New York State Assembly Member

Gabriela Rosa – New York State Assembly Member

Ydanis Rodriguez – New York City Council Member

Melissa Mark-Viverito – New York City Council Member

Margaret Chin – New York City Council Member

Betsy Gotbaum – Former New York City Public Advocate

Mark Green – Former New York City Public Advocate

C. Virginia Fields – Former Manhattan Borough President

NEWSPAPERS:

The Amsterdam News

Chelsea Now

Gay City News

Downtown Express

The Villager

East Villager

ORGANIATIONS:

The League of Conservation Voters

Uniformed Firefighters Association

Uniformed Fire Officers Association

New York Latino Officers Association

New York Dominican Officers Organization

Correction Officers’ Benevolent Association

Communications Workers of America Local 1101

Uniformed EMT’s, Paramedics and Inspectors, Local 2507 – FDNY

Uniformed EMS Officers Union, Local 3621 – FDNY

Uniformed Fire Alarm Dispatchers Benevolent Association – FDNY

Service Employees International Union, Local 246

Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club

Stonewall Democratic Club of New York City

Northern Manhattan Democrats for Change

Arturo Schomburg Democratic Club

The Democratic Club of El Barrio

Downtown Independent Democrats

Chelsea Reform Democratic Club

McManus Democratic Association

Gramercy Stuyvesant Independent Democrats

Village Independent Democrats

Village Reform Democratic Club

United Democratic Organization

Harry S. Truman Democratic Club

Lower East Side Democratic Club

Lower Manhattan Democrats

 

 

UPPER MANHATTAN:

Hon. Marisol Alcantara – 70th AD, Part D, District Leader

Hon. Micaela Lugo – 72nd AD, Democratic State Committeeman

Hon. Maria Morillo – 72nd AD, Part B, District Leader

Hon. Manny De Los Santos – 72nd AD, Part B, District Leader

Zenaida Mendez – President of the National Dominican Women’s Caucus

Rolando Cespedes – 72nd AD, President, Northern Manhattan Democrats for Change

Paulette Shomo – President of the Tenants Association at Marble Hill Houses

Rev. Georgiette Morgan-Thomas – Chair of Community Board 9, Vice President of the United Edgecombe Block Association

Matthew Washington – Chair of Community Board 11

Larry English – Former Chair of Community Board 9

Henry Calderon – President of the East Harlem Chamber of Commerce

Ellie Sanchez – CEO of the East Harlem Council for Human Services, Inc., Boriken Neighborhood Health Center

Louis Katsos – Executive Board Member of the Greater Harlem Chamber of Commerce and the Hellenic American Chamber of Commerce

Leticia Rodriguez – Executive Director of The Puerto Rican Cultural Heritage House

Maria Cruz – Executive Director of Taino Towers

Manny Diaz – Assistant Manager of Taino Towers

Katie Harris – President of the Tenants Association for Wagner Houses in East Harlem

Birdie Glenn – President of the Tenants Association for Jackie Robinson Houses

Carolyn Webb – President, Residents Association for UPACA (Site 5) NYCHA Housing

Olga Lauriano – President of the Tenants Association at 99 Fort Washington Ave.

Maria Tineo – Treasurer of the Tenants Association at 21 Arden Street

Diane Collier – Vice Chair of Community Board 11

Ariel Ferreira – Chair of the Business Development Committee, Community Board 12

Caprice Alves – 130th, 131st, & 132nd Street Block Associations

Camelia Reyes – President, Parents Association at George Washington High School

Marisol Arias – President of the Co-Op Association for 565 West 125th Street

Joaquin Cruz – Treasurer of the Tenants Association at 504 West 144th Street, Member of the 30th Precinct Neighborhood Advisory Board

Carmen Acosta – Program Director at Asociación de Mujeres Progresistas

Nikoa Evans-Hendricks – Executive Director of Harlem Park to Park

Edward Hillel – Founder and Director of Harlem Biennale

Lynn Martin – Treasurer of the Board of Directors of Greenhope Services for Women in East Harlem

Raysa Ramos – Secretary of the Tenants Association at 610 West 139th Street

Beatrice O. Sibblies – Member of Community Board 10, Founding Board Member of Harlem Park to Park

DiAnne Henderson – Seniors Activist, Member of Community Board 10

R.D. Snyden – Founder of Future Giants Non-Profit in Harlem

Joel Mentor – Member of Community Board 9

 

EAST SIDE:

Hon. Alice Cancel – 65th AD, Part B, District Leader

Hon. Louise Dankberg – 74th AD, Part C, District Leader

Hon. David Diaz – 65th AD, Part B, District Leader

Hon. Michael Farrin – 74th AD, Democratic State Committeeman

Hon. Dr. Herbert L. Kee – 65th AD, Part D, District Leader

Hon. Jessica Loeser – 65th AD, Part A, District Leader

Hon. Jenny L. Low – 65th AD, Part D, District Leader

Hon. Paul Newell – 65th AD, Part C, District Leader

Hon. John Quinn – 65th AD, Democratic State Committeeman

Hon. Steven Smollens – 74th AD, Part C, District Leader

Hon. David Weinberger – 65th AD, Part A, District Leader

Virginia Kee – Founding Member of the Chinese-American Planning Council

Monica Guardiola – 65th AD, President, Lower East Side Democratic Club

Patricia Duff – Founder and CEO of The Common Good

Josephine Velez – President of the Board of Directors of Gouverneur Gardens Housing

Aixa Torres – President of the Smith Houses Residents Association

Nancy Ortiz – President of Vladeck Houses Residents Association

Dereese Huff – President of Campos Plaza Residents Association

Michael Steele – President of the Tenants Association at Rutgers Houses

Toby Turkel – Former President of Chatham Towers

June Lee – Board Member Emeritus at the Hamilton Madison House

Bernice McCallum – Board Member and Former Chairperson of Masaryk Towers Housing Development Corporation

Jeannie Chin – Co-Founder of the Civic Center Residents Coalition

Jan Lee – Vice President, Hamilton-Madison House; Co-Founder, Civic Center Residents Coalition

Ho Kew Lee – President of the Chinese Chamber of Commerce

Christopher Kui – Executive Director of Asian Americans for Equality

Scott Caplan – Membership Secretary of Gramercy Stuyvesant Independent Democrats,

Board Member of the Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club

Susan K. Freedman – President of the Public Art Fund

Sandy Hecker – 75th AD, Corresponding Secretary for the Samuel J. Tilden Democratic Club, Former Democratic District Leader in the 65th AD

Susan Horsfall – 73rd AD, Lexington Democratic Club Executive Committee Member

Sophia James – Member of the Youth & Education Committee for Community Board 8, Member of the New York County Democratic Committee

Dominic Pisciotta Berg – Former Chair of Community Board 3

Christopher L. Mann – Chairman, Board of Trustees at New York Downtown Hospital

Chester Lee – Chair of the Board of Directors at the Chinese American Planning Council

Eddie Chiu – President of the Lin Sing Association

Domna Stanton – Secretary of the Board Executive Committee at The Nation Institute

Jill Lafer – Women’s Rights and Community Activist

Margo Alexander – Chairperson of Acumen Fund

Jeffrey Campagna – Civil Rights and LGBT Activist

Avram Turkel – President of the Synagogue for the Arts

Ping Lau Chow – Member of the Confucius Plaza Board

Jeanie Duche – Tenant Leader at Rafael Hernandez Houses

Catherine Melecio – Tenant Association Leader for Seward Park Houses

Roberto Napoleon – President of Baruch Houses Residents Association, Chair of the Puerto Rican Council of the Lower East Side

Janet Guzman – Tenant Leader at Rafael Hernandez Houses

Victor J. Papa – President and Director of the Two Bridges Neighborhood Council, Inc., Executive Director of Immigrant Social Services, Inc.

Susan Edelstein – Member of the Board of Directors for the Park Avenue Synagogue and the NY School for Strings

Jeff Hittner – Founder of Shop Your Values Week

Rabbi David Kalb – Director of Jewish Education, 92Y

Kenny Leung – Vice Chairman of the Chinese Chamber of Commerce

Jeffrey Gold – Member of the East Side Housing Coalition Board of Directors

Rabbi Shmuel Spiegel – First Roumanian American Congregation

Robert Pinter – LGBT Activist

Michael Shuman – Founder and Owner of 4food LLC

Jan Hanvik – Chair of the Arts & Cultural Affairs Task Force for Community Board 3

Marc Wilkenfeld – Assistant Clinical Professor of Medicine and Environmental Sciences at Columbia University Medical Center

Chad Marlow – Member of Community Board 3 and CoDA Executive Committee

David Conn – Member of Community Board 3

Janos Marton – Member of Community Board 6

 

WEST SIDE:

Hon. Jonathan L. Geballe – 66th A.D., Part A, District Leader

Hon. Mary D. Dorman – 75th AD, Part A, District Leader

Hon. Rachel Lavine – 66th A.D., Democratic Committeewoman

Hon. Sylvia E. Di Pietro – 75th AD, Democratic State Committeeperson

Hon. Arthur Schwartz – 66th AD, Democratic State Committeeman

Geraldine B. Laybourne – Founder and Former Chairman and CEO of Oxygen Media, Former President of Disney/ABC Cable Networks, Former President of Nickelodeon

Bill Borock – President of the Council of Chelsea Block Associations

Tim & Nina Zagat – Co-Founders and Publishers of Zagat Restaurant Surveys

Lesley Doyel – Co-President of Save Chelsea, President of 400 Block of West 20th Street

Justin Hoy – Co-President of Save Chelsea

Cathy Marino-Thomas – Co-President of Marriage Equality USA

Marie Wilson – Founder and President Emeritus of The White House Project; Founder and President Emeritus of the Ms. Foundation for Women

Caroline Hirsch – President and CEO of Caroline’s on Broadway, Member of the Board of Directors for NYC and Company and the Times Square Alliance

Maria Passannante Derr – 66th AD, President, Village Reform Democratic Club, Former Chair of Community Board 2

Joseph G. Hagelmann III – Treasurer and Past President, Stonewall Democratic Club of New York City

Ellen Chesler – Senior Fellow at The Roosevelt Institute

Robert Trent Lyon – Former Publisher of the Chelsea Clinton News, The Westsider, The Villager, East Side Express and Downtown Express

Tom Gray – Executive Director of the Greenwich Village Chamber of Commerce

Allen Roskoff – Longtime Gay Rights Activist

Richard D. Emery – President of the West End Preservation Society and Member of the Board of Directors for Children’s Rights

David Gruber – Chair of Community Board 2

Vikki Barbero – Chair of Community Board 5

David Diamond – Former Chair of Community Board 5

Elizabeth Caputo – Political and Community Leader

Joyce S. Johnson – Business and Civic Leader

Pamela Wolff – Acting President of the Chelsea West 200 Block Association

A.M. Homes – Author and Activist

Gerald Lefcourt – Civil Rights and Criminal Defense Attorney

Madelyn Innocent – Member of Community Board 7, Community Voices Heard Leader

Miguel Acevedo – President of the Tenants Association at Fulton Houses

Karen Smith – Retired NY State Acting Supreme Court Justice, Community Activist

Deley Gazinelli – Founding Member of the Gay & Lesbian Anti-Violence Project

Ray Cline – 66th AD, Former President of the Village Reform Democratic Club, Resident Chair of the Bleecker Area Merchants and Residents Association

Susan Gwertzman – 67th AD, Community Free Democrats Executive Board Member

Paul Groncki – 75th AD, Treasurer of the Chelsea Reform Democratic Club, Former Democratic District Leader

Linda Longstreet – 75th AD, Secretary of the Chelsea Reform Democratic Club

Maarten de Kadt – Member of the Board of Directors for Penn South, Member of Community Board 4

Nathaniel Johnson – Vice-President, Village Independent Democrats

Marti Speranza – Vice-President, Village Independent Democrats

Lucia Fedora – Recording Secretary, Village Independent Democrats

Alexander Meadows – Corresponding Secretary, Village Independent Democrats

Celia Wu – Executive Committee Member, Village Independent Democrats

Georgina M. Christ – Executive Committee Member, Village Independent Democrats

Tom Connor – Executive Committee Member, Village Independent Democrats

Irene Kaufman – Executive Committee Member, Village Independent Democrats

Marlene Nadle – Executive Committee Member, Village Independent Democrats

Yvonne Sherwell – Executive Committee Member, Village Independent Democrats

Ronald L. Illardo – Executive Committee Member, Village Independent Democrats

James W. Fraser – Executive Committee Member, Village Independent Democrats

Steven CF Anderson – President of Co-Op Board for West 81st Street, President of the Theodore Roosevelt Park Neighborhood Association

Ilana Goldman – Former President, Women’s Campaign Fund

Robert Martin – Chelsea Coalition on Housing

Barbara Adler – Executive Director, Columbus Avenue BID

Linda Alexander – Small Business Owner, Former Vice-Chair and current Member of Community Board 7

Charles Bayor – Vice President of the Stonewall Democratic Club, Member of Community Board 4, and Penn South Resident

David Rockwell – Founder and CEO of Rockwell Architecture, Planning and Design

John Lee Compton – Former Chair of Community Board 4

Lois Rakoff – Board Member of Friends of LaGuardia Place, Member of Community Board 2, Advocate for the South Village Historic District Landmarking Initiative

Bradley Muro – Member, Board of Directors at Goddard Riverside Community Center

Terri Cude – Co-Chair, Community Action Alliance on NYU 2031 (CAAN 2031)

Matthew Hiltzik – Member, Board of Directors, Jewish Community Relations Council

Charles Simon – Member of the Board of Directors for Project FIND

Howard Negrin – Washington Place Block Association

Paul Kelterborn – Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club Board Member

David M. Pincus – Co-Chair of the Quality of Life Committee for Community Board 4, Member of the Political Action Committee for the League of Independent Theater

Jesse Smith Campoamor – Penn South Co-operator, Member of Community Board 4

Bradford Sussman – Former President of the Village Reform Democratic Club

Martin Tessler – Co-Chair, Community Action Alliance on NYU 2031 (CAAN 2031)

Matt Weiss – President of Friends of 20th Street Park

Carol Willis – Director of the Skyscraper Museum

Seth Weissman – Member of Community Board 4, Campaign Board Member for the Gay & Lesbian Victory Fund

Robin Rothstein – Member of Community Board 2

Robert Lyons – Artistic Director New Ohio Theater (NYC)

 

LOWER MANHATTAN:

Hon. Jenifer Rajkumar – 65th AD, Part C, District Leader

Hon. Jean B. Grillo – 66th AD, Part B, District Leader

Hon. John Scott – 66th AD, Part B, District Leader

PJ Kim – CEO of New York Needs You

Susan Silverstein – Board President of the Jewish Community Project

Diane Lapson – President of the Independence Plaza Tenants Association

Wally Dimson – President of the Southbridge Towers Board of Directors

Glenn Plaskin – President of Gateway Plaza Tenants Association

Jeanne Wilcke – 66th AD, President of Downtown Independent Democrats, NoHo Neighborhood Association

Pat Moore – 65th AD, Vice President, Lower Manhattan Democrats, Member of Community Board 1

Ken Paskar – 65th AD and 66th AD, Vice-President, Lower Manhattan Democrats

Orlan Boston – Member of the New York LGBT Center Board of Directors

Howard Sadowsky – Co-President of the PTA at PS/IS 276

Nicki Francis & Naomi Daniels – Co-Presidents of the PTA for PS 234

Anna Grossman – Founder & Director of HRP Mamas

Mariama James – President of the PTA at the High School of Art & Design

Jemuel Ripley – Co-1st Vice President at the Spruce Street School PTA

Mike Barbieri – Executive Director of Downtown Giants Youth Football

Sean Sweeney – 66th AD, Treasurer of Downtown Independent Democrats, Director of the SoHo Alliance

Joseph Marrone – President of Southbridge Adult and Senior Citizens Center

Adam Malitz – 66th AD, Downtown Independent Democrats Executive Committee Member, Secretary of Community Board 1

Dr. Elliot Silber – 65th AD and 66th AD, Downtown Independent Democrats Executive Board Member, Delegate to the NY County Judicial Convention

Janiece Brown Spitzmueller – 66th AD, Executive Committee Member of the Lower Manhattan Democrats, Public Member of Community Board 1

Allan A. Horland – 66th AD, Lower Manhattan Democrats Executive Committee Member, Washington Square Village Tenants Association

Alan Shulkin – 66th AD, Downtown Independent Democrats Executive Board Member

Benjamin Azaraev – Member of Southbridge Towers Board of Directors

Rabbi Zalman Paris – Chabad of Tribeca

Ruth S. Perfido – Vice President of the Friends of Bogardus Garden Board

BJ Berti – Vice President of 310 Greenwich (IPNTA)

Marnee May – Vice President at Large IPNTA
John Lynch – Vice President at Large IPNTA

William Bialosky – President of the Downtown Soccer League

Ann M. De Falco – Founder and Chair of the SBT Parent & Youth Association, Chair of the School Leadership Team for Art & Design High School

Rabbi Darren Levine – Founding Rabbi at Tamid

Peter Braus – Chair of the Tribeca Committee for Community Board 1

George Calderaro – Historic Districts Council Board Member

Roger Byrom – Chair, Landmarks and Personnel Committees of Community Board 1

Martha Chapman – Member of the Board of Directors of Dance New Amsterdam

Jeff Ehrlich – Co-Chair of Quality of Life Committee for Community Board 1

Bruce Ehrmann – Co-Chair of the Landmarks Committee for Community Board 1, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council Board Member

John Fratta – Treasurer of Community Board 1, President of Little Italy Restoration Association, Member of Southbridge Towers Board

Demetri Ganiaris – Member of the Community Education Council for District 2

Tom Goodkind – Chair of Community Board 1 Housing Committee, Conductor of the TriBattery Pops

Warren Green – Member of Southbridge Towers Board of Directors

Diane Stein – Vice President of 40 Harrison Street (IPNTA)

Ronald Guggenheim – Member of Southbridge Towers Board of Directors

Anne Hearn – Washington Sq. Village Tenants Assoc., Member of Community Board 2

Tricia Joyce – Chair of the Youth and Education Committee for Community Board 1

Paul Kefer – Member of the Southbridge Towers Board of Directors

Michael E. Levine – Member of the American Institute of Certified Planners

Tammy Ann Meltzer – Member of Community Board 1, Member of PS/IS 276 PTA, Member of the Battery Park City Block Party Organizing Committee

Harold Reed – Chair of the Arts and Entertainment Task Force, Community Board 1

Edmund Rosner – Vice President of 80 N.Moore (IPNTA)

Kate Peila – Executive Director at Dance New Amsterdam

Mike Skidmore – Member of the Board of Directors of the Alliance for Downtown NY, Member of Community Board 1

Alexandra Stanton – Founding member of the Democratic National Committee’s Women’s Leadership Forum Network (NY), Vice President of Doctors of the World

Bob Townley – Chair, Waterfront Committee for Community Board 1, Youth Organizer

Ken Weitzman – First Vice-President of the PTA for PS/IS 276

Walter Thomas – Managing Member of Affinity Senior Living LLC

Michael Kramer – Member of the Steering Committee for Save our Seaport

Michael Connolly – Co-Chair of the Tribeca Committee for Community Board 1

Jonathan Hollander – Artistic Director for the Battery Dance Company and Dancing to Connect

Ro Sheffe – Chair of the Financial District Committee and Disaster Relief Small Business Taskforce for Community Board 1